National Schools

National Schools


The National Schools Competition is the biggest schools competition in the netball calendar. The Competition consists of three age groups; U14, U16 and U19 and commences at either an Area or County Round, with schools finishing as winners or runners up in each age group progressing through to the next stage of the competition.

This season the Regional Round of National Schools was held on Saturday 27th January 2018 at Wavell School in Farnborough.

For information about entering the National Schools Competition please contact your local County Netball Association.

View Netball Development Officers

 

Regional Schools 2019

Date: Saturday 26th January 2019

Venue: Wavell School, Farnborough

 

 

Regional Schools 2018

A cool and brisk morning saw 42 teams competing across 3 age groups fror a place at the National Finals, after lunch rain did not stop play.

Thank you to all those umpires that came out and volunteered on the day and thank you to all the support staff.


Congratulations to our National Finalists:

U14: St Swithun and The Abbey

U16: Hurst and Wycombe High

U19: Worthing College and Hurst

For Full Results for the day  click here

Winner and Runner Up Photo's 

     

    

Regional Schools 2017

This season the Regional Round of National Schools took place on Saturday 28th January 2017 at Wavell School in Farnborough.

39 teams competed across 3 age groups for a place at the National Finals.
Congratulations to our National Finalists:

U14: Brighton College and Headington School

U16: Brighton College and Hurst

U19: Beaconsfield High and Hurst

For full results from group rounds to finals please click here

Thank you to all the umpires, court managers and all the organisers at Wavell School.
 
Umpires used for the Semi finals and finals etc
 
U14 Semi Finals – Dickon Adams and Nikki Dewick
                             Megan Samual and Pam Nebbitt
 
U14 Final              Chantel Moore and Elaine Shannahan
3rd/4th playoff       Erin Graham and Helen Turton
 
U16 Semi Finals    Lisa Vallely and Mark Sheen
                             Chantel Moore and Paul Withers
 
U16 Final               Liz Sywyj and Mark Sheen
3rd/4th playoff        Sarah Kucera and Sam Skinnner
 
U19 semi finals      Chris Obin and Elaine Shannahan
                              Julie Wilkes and Liz Sywyj
 
U19 final                Chris Obin and Julie Wilkes
3rd/4th playoff        Ben Vallely and Rebecca Moher
 

« Return to Competitions